Is Vanilla flavoured organic fortified soy beverage Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • whole organic soybeans

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-scented beverage with a smooth, lightly creamy texture, commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers often cite a clear vanilla profile, easy mixing, and pleasant mouthfeel; some note a subtle aftertaste or thinner consistency compared with dairy alternatives. Packaging and convenience are frequently mentioned in customer reviews online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Whole Organic Soybeans, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Sunflower Oil, Natural Vanilla Flavour With Pure Vanilla Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Thiamine (B1), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Pantothenate (B5)

Check Vanilla flavoured organic fortified soy beverage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vanilla flavoured organic fortified soy beverage is available at 3 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieCooking