Is Vanilla Fortified Almond Beverage, Almond SoFresh Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla Fortified Almond Beverage Almond SoFresh is a vegan, non-GMO project verified, and certified USDA organic almond beverage. It is made with organic almonds and is free from additives, preservatives, lactose, cholesterol, soy, and gluten. This versatile beverage is perfect to drink from a glass, enjoy with cereal, or use in smoothies. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, these facts attest to its high quality and suitability for those with dietary restrictions. With its natural vanilla flavor and nutritional benefits, Almond SoFresh is an excellent choice for individuals seeking a plant-based alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Base (Filtered Water, Almonds), Sugar, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Tapioca Starch, Canola Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Gluconate, Riboflavin, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Contains Almonds, Produced In A Facility That Also Produces Soy

Check Vanilla Fortified Almond Beverage, Almond SoFresh against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vanilla Fortified Almond Beverage, Almond SoFresh is available at 4 retailers

Spud CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeCooking