Is VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- propylene glycol monoester
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL (STRAWBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], RED 40), CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CELLULOSE GEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, STRAWBERRY SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


