Is VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS AND SWIRLS OF FAMOUS MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE, ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE VARIEGATE (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS AND SWIRLS OF FAMOUS MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE, ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping