Is VANILLA FUDGE CHUNK WITH PRETZELS ICE CREAM, VANILLA FUDGE CHUNK WITH PRETZELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk
  • carrageenan
  • non fat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • b1
  • natural flavors

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, EGG YOLK. CHOCOLATE FUDGE (WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED W/ALKALI], NON FAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CANOLA OIL, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), PRETZEL PIECES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED W/ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN AND VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check VANILLA FUDGE CHUNK WITH PRETZELS ICE CREAM, VANILLA FUDGE CHUNK WITH PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping