Is VANILLA FUDGE CHUNK WITH PRETZELS ICE CREAM, VANILLA FUDGE CHUNK WITH PRETZELS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • flour
  • malt

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, EGG YOLK. CHOCOLATE FUDGE (WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED W/ALKALI], NON FAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CANOLA OIL, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), PRETZEL PIECES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED W/ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN AND VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check VANILLA FUDGE CHUNK WITH PRETZELS ICE CREAM, VANILLA FUDGE CHUNK WITH PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping