Is VANILLA FUDGE CHUNK WITH PRETZELS ICE CREAM, VANILLA FUDGE CHUNK WITH PRETZELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • egg yolk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, EGG YOLK. CHOCOLATE FUDGE (WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED W/ALKALI], NON FAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CANOLA OIL, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), PRETZEL PIECES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED W/ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN AND VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check VANILLA FUDGE CHUNK WITH PRETZELS ICE CREAM, VANILLA FUDGE CHUNK WITH PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping