Is VANILLA FUDGE COOKIE GELATO LAYERS, VANILLA FUDGE COOKIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla Fudge Cookie Gelato Layers by Talenti is a frozen dessert that features five layers of indulgence. It is part of Talenti's Gelato Layers line, which offers a variety of flavors. All Talenti Gelato and Sorbetto flavors are OU-D Certified Kosher and made with non-GMO ingredients. Some people describe the cookie as delicious and gelato-like, while others find it okay or not to their taste. Overall, the product offers a unique combination of flavors and textures, making it a delightful treat for those who appreciate its qualities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar (Non-gmo), Cream, Wheat Flour, Egg Yolks And Egg Whites, Dried Cane Syrup (Non-gmo), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Skim Milk, Dextrose (Non-gmo), Chocolate, Water, Canola Oil (Non-gmo), Cocoa, Butter (Cream, Salt), Vermouth, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carob Bean Gum, Butter Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Soybean Oil (Non-gmo), Lemon Peel

Check VANILLA FUDGE COOKIE GELATO LAYERS, VANILLA FUDGE COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

VANILLA FUDGE COOKIE GELATO LAYERS, VANILLA FUDGE COOKIE is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go