Is VANILLA GREEK LOW FAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY BURST Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- grade a cream
- low fat vanilla greek yogurt: cultured pasteurized nonfat grade a milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus
grade a cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW FAT VANILLA GREEK YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT GRADE A MILK (LIVE CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI), WATER, SUGAR, GRADE A CREAM, KOSHER GELATIN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES (FOR COLOR). FRUIT PREPARATION: WATER, BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM LACTATE, GUAR GUM. POPPING CRYSTALS: SUGAR, MALTOSE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES (FOR COLOR), COCOA BUTTER, CARBON DIOXIDE.
Check VANILLA GREEK LOW FAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY BURST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA GREEK LOW FAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY BURST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable, Piece


