Is VANILLA GREEK LOW FAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY BURST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • grade a cream
  • low fat vanilla greek yogurt: cultured pasteurized nonfat grade a milk
  • carbon dioxide
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT VANILLA GREEK YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT GRADE A MILK (LIVE CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI), WATER, SUGAR, GRADE A CREAM, KOSHER GELATIN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES (FOR COLOR). FRUIT PREPARATION: WATER, BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM LACTATE, GUAR GUM. POPPING CRYSTALS: SUGAR, MALTOSE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES (FOR COLOR), COCOA BUTTER, CARBON DIOXIDE.

Check VANILLA GREEK LOW FAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY BURST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie