Is VANILLA GREEK LOW FAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY BURST Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- carbon dioxide
- calcium lactate
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW FAT VANILLA GREEK YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT GRADE A MILK (LIVE CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI), WATER, SUGAR, GRADE A CREAM, KOSHER GELATIN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES (FOR COLOR). FRUIT PREPARATION: WATER, BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM LACTATE, GUAR GUM. POPPING CRYSTALS: SUGAR, MALTOSE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES (FOR COLOR), COCOA BUTTER, CARBON DIOXIDE.
Check VANILLA GREEK LOW FAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY BURST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA GREEK LOW FAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY BURST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable, Piece


