Is VANILLA ICE CREAM BAR WITH MILK CHOCOLATE, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy vanilla center contrasts with a smooth, snap-style chocolate coating, offering a balance of sweet and comforting flavors. Texture combines dense, silky ice cream and a slightly crisp shell. Commonly eaten as a portable dessert or snack; reviewers note consistent taste, convenient single-serve size, and occasional comments about coating thickness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- skim milk
- milkfat
- milk chocolate
- carrageenan
- cream
- artificial and natural flavors
- natural flavor
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy vanilla center contrasts with a smooth, snap-style chocolate coating, offering a balance of sweet and comforting flavors. Texture combines dense, silky ice cream and a slightly crisp shell. Commonly eaten as a portable dessert or snack; reviewers note consistent taste, convenient single-serve size, and occasional comments about coating thickness.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene, Coating: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Ice Cream: Skim Milk, Palm Oil
Check VANILLA ICE CREAM BAR WITH MILK CHOCOLATE, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA ICE CREAM BAR WITH MILK CHOCOLATE, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
VANILLA ICE CREAM BAR WITH MILK CHOCOLATE, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


