Is VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS WITH PREMIUM CHOCOLATE COATING, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • whey
  • skim milk solids
  • cream
  • ice cream milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • coconut oil
  • natural flavor

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
skim milk solids
cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Milk, Cream, Skim Milk Solids, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color, Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin And Vanilla

Check VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS WITH PREMIUM CHOCOLATE COATING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS WITH PREMIUM CHOCOLATE COATING, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking