Is VANILLA ICE CREAM COOKIE SANDWICHES, VANILLA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR). MINI CHOCOLATE CHIP: (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE: (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT], CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SALT, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]).
Check VANILLA ICE CREAM COOKIE SANDWICHES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA ICE CREAM COOKIE SANDWICHES, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


