Is VANILLA ICE CREAM FLAVORED CAKE WITH CHOCOLATE SWIRL, M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES & WHIPPED ICING, VANILLA ICE CREAM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • glycerin
  • calcium sulfate
  • fatty acids
  • +3 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, COATED M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES ([MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2), CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX], COCOA BUTTER), WHEY, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA ALKALI PROCESSED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TAPIOCA STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, COCONUT OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL, SODIUM CASEINATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM, COLORED WITH (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ALGIN, CITRIC ACID.

Check VANILLA ICE CREAM FLAVORED CAKE WITH CHOCOLATE SWIRL, M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES & WHIPPED ICING, VANILLA ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping