Is VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL SAUCE, CHOCOLATE SWIRL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk powder
- cream
- whey
- milk
nonfat dry milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CHOCOLATE SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, SALT, VANILLIN), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL SAUCE, CHOCOLATE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL SAUCE, CHOCOLATE SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


