Is VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL SAUCE, CHOCOLATE SWIRL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk powder
- whey
- cream
- milk
- natural & artificial flavors
- mono & diglycerides
- propylene glycol
- chocolate sauce
nonfat dry milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CHOCOLATE SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, SALT, VANILLIN), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL SAUCE, CHOCOLATE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL SAUCE, CHOCOLATE SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


