Is VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZERS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA.
Check VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


