Is VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL CUPS, STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey
  • milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
cream
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED RIBBON (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, DEXTROSE, RED 40, BLUE 1), SUGAR, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO FOR COLOR.

Check VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL CUPS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking