Is VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL CUPS, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
whey
cream

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED RIBBON (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, DEXTROSE, RED 40, BLUE 1), SUGAR, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO FOR COLOR.

Check VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL CUPS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking