Is Vanilla ice cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • 15% ou plus c'est beaucoup 62639 33035 modified milk
  • mono - et diglycerides
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

3% 4% 6% 0% 5% or more is a lot , 15% ou plus c'est beaucoup 62639 33035 ingredients: modified milk ingredients, cream, sugars (sugar, glucose), natural and articifial flavour, carrageenan, guar gum, locust bean gum, mono - and diglycerides, sunset yellow fcf, tartrazine. contains: milk. may contain: peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, soy, wheat, sulphites. ingrédients: substances laitières modifiées, crème, sucres (sucre, glucose), arôme naturel et artificiel, carraghénine, gomme de guar, gomme de caroube, mono - et diglycérides, jaune soleil fcf, tartrazine. contient: lait. peut contenir: arachides, noix, oeufs, soya, blé, sulfites. v90050-02 where facilities exist là où les installations nécessaires existent

Check Vanilla ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking