Is Vanilla ice cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- 15% ou plus c'est beaucoup 62639 33035 modified milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
3% 4% 6% 0% 5% or more is a lot , 15% ou plus c'est beaucoup 62639 33035 ingredients: modified milk ingredients, cream, sugars (sugar, glucose), natural and articifial flavour, carrageenan, guar gum, locust bean gum, mono - and diglycerides, sunset yellow fcf, tartrazine. contains: milk. may contain: peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, soy, wheat, sulphites. ingrédients: substances laitières modifiées, crème, sucres (sucre, glucose), arôme naturel et artificiel, carraghénine, gomme de guar, gomme de caroube, mono - et diglycérides, jaune soleil fcf, tartrazine. contient: lait. peut contenir: arachides, noix, oeufs, soya, blé, sulfites. v90050-02 where facilities exist là où les installations nécessaires existent
Check Vanilla ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


