Is Vanilla ice cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- 15% ou plus c'est beaucoup 62639 33035 modified milk
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
3% 4% 6% 0% 5% or more is a lot , 15% ou plus c'est beaucoup 62639 33035 ingredients: modified milk ingredients, cream, sugars (sugar, glucose), natural and articifial flavour, carrageenan, guar gum, locust bean gum, mono - and diglycerides, sunset yellow fcf, tartrazine. contains: milk. may contain: peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, soy, wheat, sulphites. ingrédients: substances laitières modifiées, crème, sucres (sucre, glucose), arôme naturel et artificiel, carraghénine, gomme de guar, gomme de caroube, mono - et diglycérides, jaune soleil fcf, tartrazine. contient: lait. peut contenir: arachides, noix, oeufs, soya, blé, sulfites. v90050-02 where facilities exist là où les installations nécessaires existent
Check Vanilla ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


