Is Vanilla ice cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

3% 4% 6% 0% 5% or more is a lot , 15% ou plus c'est beaucoup 62639 33035 ingredients: modified milk ingredients, cream, sugars (sugar, glucose), natural and articifial flavour, carrageenan, guar gum, locust bean gum, mono - and diglycerides, sunset yellow fcf, tartrazine. contains: milk. may contain: peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, soy, wheat, sulphites. ingrédients: substances laitières modifiées, crème, sucres (sucre, glucose), arôme naturel et artificiel, carraghénine, gomme de guar, gomme de caroube, mono - et diglycérides, jaune soleil fcf, tartrazine. contient: lait. peut contenir: arachides, noix, oeufs, soya, blé, sulfites. v90050-02 where facilities exist là où les installations nécessaires existent

Check Vanilla ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking