Is VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE, CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS AND CONE PIECES MADE WITH DRUMSTICK, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • whey protein
  • bitter chocolate
  • chocolate fudge

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
non-fat milk
whey protein

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fat Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Fudge (Sugar, Non-fat Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Bitter Chocolate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid), Corn Syrup, Cream, Chocolaty Coated Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Natural Flavor), Chocolaty Dipped Waffle Cone Pieces (Chocolaty Coating (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Waffle Cone Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil), Maltodextrin, Whey Protein, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Flavors (With Vanilla Extract)

Check VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE, CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS AND CONE PIECES MADE WITH DRUMSTICK, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE, CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS AND CONE PIECES MADE WITH DRUMSTICK, VANILLA is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go