Is VANILLA LOW-FAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED CRISPS & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- acidophilus
- lowfat yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream, Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei And L, Rhamnosus), Cane Sugar, Water, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Colored With (Spirulina, Fruit Juice Concentrate, Riboflavin, And Annatto), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Carnauba Wax
Check VANILLA LOW-FAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED CRISPS & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA LOW-FAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED CRISPS & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
VANILLA LOW-FAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED CRISPS & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, VANILLA is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


