Is VANILLA LOW-FAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED CRISPS & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • acidophilus
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream, Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei And L, Rhamnosus), Cane Sugar, Water, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Colored With (Spirulina, Fruit Juice Concentrate, Riboflavin, And Annatto), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Carnauba Wax

Check VANILLA LOW-FAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED CRISPS & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA LOW-FAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED CRISPS & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, VANILLA is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast