Is VANILLA MEAL REPLACEMENT SHAKE, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- dairy protein blend
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CREAM, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, D-L ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NIACINAMIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN K1, VITAMIN D3, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check VANILLA MEAL REPLACEMENT SHAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA MEAL REPLACEMENT SHAKE, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


