Is VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE NONFAT FROZEN CONFECTION BAR, VANILLA ORANGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • carrageenan
  • whey protein concentrate
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

nonfat milk
carrageenan
whey protein concentrate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM: NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GLYCERINE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES*, ASPARTAME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. ORANGE FROZEN CONFECTION: WATER, NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, ORANGE PUREE (WATER, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WHEY, GLYCERINE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES*, GUAR GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, CAROB BEAN GUM, ASPARTAME.

Check VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE NONFAT FROZEN CONFECTION BAR, VANILLA ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE NONFAT FROZEN CONFECTION BAR, VANILLA ORANGE | Spoonful