Is VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE NONFAT FROZEN CONFECTION BAR, VANILLA ORANGE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM: NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GLYCERINE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES*, ASPARTAME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. ORANGE FROZEN CONFECTION: WATER, NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, ORANGE PUREE (WATER, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WHEY, GLYCERINE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES*, GUAR GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, CAROB BEAN GUM, ASPARTAME.
Check VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE NONFAT FROZEN CONFECTION BAR, VANILLA ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE NONFAT FROZEN CONFECTION BAR, VANILLA ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


