Is VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE NONFAT FROZEN CONFECTION BAR, VANILLA ORANGE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- mono & diglycerides
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM: NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GLYCERINE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES*, ASPARTAME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. ORANGE FROZEN CONFECTION: WATER, NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, ORANGE PUREE (WATER, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WHEY, GLYCERINE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES*, GUAR GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, CAROB BEAN GUM, ASPARTAME.
Check VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE NONFAT FROZEN CONFECTION BAR, VANILLA ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE NONFAT FROZEN CONFECTION BAR, VANILLA ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


