Is VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE NONFAT FROZEN CONFECTION BAR, VANILLA ORANGE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM: NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GLYCERINE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES*, ASPARTAME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. ORANGE FROZEN CONFECTION: WATER, NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, ORANGE PUREE (WATER, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WHEY, GLYCERINE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES*, GUAR GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, CAROB BEAN GUM, ASPARTAME.
Check VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE NONFAT FROZEN CONFECTION BAR, VANILLA ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA NONFAT ICE CREAM WITH ORANGE NONFAT FROZEN CONFECTION BAR, VANILLA ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


