Is VANILLA SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN LOWFAT YOGURT, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures including l
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural and artificial flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cultured skim milk
sweet cream buttermilk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Tapioca Starch-modified, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color), Live Active Yogurt Cultures Including L, Acidophilus And Bifidobacterium

Check VANILLA SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN LOWFAT YOGURT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN LOWFAT YOGURT, VANILLA is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast