Is VANILLA SUNDAE FLAVOR CHOCOLATE ON TOP WITH TRADITIONAL GREEK YOGURT & SAUCE, VANILLA SUNDAE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • cultured grade a milk
  • chocolate
  • contains less than 1% of modified food starch, chocolate, cocoa

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A MILK, WATER, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, GLYCERINE, HEAVY CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHOCOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check VANILLA SUNDAE FLAVOR CHOCOLATE ON TOP WITH TRADITIONAL GREEK YOGURT & SAUCE, VANILLA SUNDAE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing