Is VANILLA UNSWEETENED ALMOND MILK GREEK STYLE YOGURT, VANILLA UNSWEETENED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavors

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kite Hill Greek Style Almond Milk Yogurt in the vanilla unsweetened flavor offers a thick and creamy texture, making it a satisfying option for snacking or adding to smoothies. With no dairy, sugar, or artificial flavors, this plant-based yogurt is suitable for those following a dairy-free, gluten-free, soy-free, vegan, or kosher diet. It contains 15 grams of almond protein per serving and has a velvety texture. Being non-GMO verified, this yogurt aligns with the preference for natural ingredients. Overall, it is an excellent choice for individuals seeking a delicious and nutritious alternative to traditional dairy-based yogurt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (Water, Almonds), Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Agar, Vanilla Beans, Live Active Cultures, S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, Acidophilus, Bifidobacteria

Check VANILLA UNSWEETENED ALMOND MILK GREEK STYLE YOGURT, VANILLA UNSWEETENED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA UNSWEETENED ALMOND MILK GREEK STYLE YOGURT, VANILLA UNSWEETENED is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSmoothie