Is Vanilla Unsweetened Greek Syle Yogurt, 16 oz Vegan?

Description
Smooth, subtly vanilla-flavored yogurt with a thick, creamy, slightly tangy texture. Commonly used in breakfast bowls, smoothies, sauces, baking, and as a topping or dip base. Reviewers frequently note its dense consistency, mild vanilla presence, and versatility, with some mentioning occasional variation in sweetness and texture between batches across retailers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- acidophilus
- natural flavors
acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, subtly vanilla-flavored yogurt with a thick, creamy, slightly tangy texture. Commonly used in breakfast bowls, smoothies, sauces, baking, and as a topping or dip base. Reviewers frequently note its dense consistency, mild vanilla presence, and versatility, with some mentioning occasional variation in sweetness and texture between batches across retailers.
Ingredients
Almond Milk (Water, Almonds), Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Beans, Live Active Cultures., Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacteria, L. Plantarum.
Check Vanilla Unsweetened Greek Syle Yogurt, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Unsweetened Greek Syle Yogurt, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vanilla Unsweetened Greek Syle Yogurt, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


