Is VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +10 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate and Less than 0.5% of Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Potassium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Choline Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Carrageenan, Ascorbic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Taurine, M-Inositol, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, L-Carnitine, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin, BHA/BHT (to Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemOn The Go