Is VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- sodium caseinate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate and Less than 0.5% of Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Potassium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Choline Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Carrageenan, Ascorbic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Taurine, M-Inositol, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, L-Carnitine, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin, BHA/BHT (to Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.
Check VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


