Is VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • +8 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate and Less than 0.5% of Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Potassium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Choline Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Carrageenan, Ascorbic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Taurine, M-Inositol, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, L-Carnitine, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin, BHA/BHT (to Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VANILLA VORTEX NUTRITIONALLY COMPLETE DRINK, VANILLA VORTEX is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemOn The Go