Is Vanilla Whipped Icing Bag Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- contains less than 2% of the following: sodium caseinate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm, Palmkernel, Coconut And/or Cottonseed), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Artificial Flavor, Sugar, Polysorbate 60, Carbohydrate Gum, Salt, To Preserve Freshness (potassium Sorbate), Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum.
Check Vanilla Whipped Icing Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Whipped Icing Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Pouch


