Is Vanilla Whipped Icing Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy lecithin

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm, Palmkernel, Coconut And/or Cottonseed), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Artificial Flavor, Sugar, Polysorbate 60, Carbohydrate Gum, Salt, To Preserve Freshness (potassium Sorbate), Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum.

Check Vanilla Whipped Icing Bag against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingBaking