Is vanilla yogurt fruit dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream cheese culture salt carob bean gum guar gum sugar cultured skim milk vanilla bean specks
  • low fat yogurt cultured milk skim milk milk protein isolate modified corn starch gelatin cream cheese milk

cream cheese culture salt carob bean gum guar gum sugar cultured skim milk vanilla bean specks

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt Cultured Milk Skim Milk Milk Protein Isolate Modified Corn Starch Gelatin Cream Cheese Milk And Cream Cheese Culture Salt Carob Bean Gum Guar Gum Sugar Cultured Skim Milk Vanilla Bean Specks

Check vanilla yogurt fruit dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? vanilla yogurt fruit dip | Spoonful