Is Van's Cinnamon Heaven Five Whole Grain Cereal Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat fiber
oat fiber
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(THAT WE ARE PROUD OF!) VAN'S GLUTEN FREE WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (OAT, BROWN RICE, MILLET, QUINOA AND AMARANTH FLOURS), CANE SUGAR, OAT FIBER, INULIN, INVERT CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CINNAMON, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS.
Check Van's Cinnamon Heaven Five Whole Grain Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van's Cinnamon Heaven Five Whole Grain Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Van's Cinnamon Heaven Five Whole Grain Cereal is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


