Is Van's Gluten Free Cinnamon French Toast Sticks - 6 ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Van's Gluten Free Mix (Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Soy Flour), Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Rice Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cinnamon, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Soy Flour,contains: Soy

Check Van's Gluten Free Cinnamon French Toast Sticks - 6 ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van's Gluten Free Cinnamon French Toast Sticks - 6 ct is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking