Is Vans International Foods, Protein Waffles, 9 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
calcium carbonate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, golden waffles offer a crisp exterior and slightly dense interior; consumers commonly toast or pan-heat them for quick breakfasts, snacks, or sandwich bases. Review themes include consistent flavor, convenient portioning, occasional comments about dryness or uneven toasting, and appreciation for reheating speed and topping versatility and overall convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Water, Enriched Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Van's Power Grains Mix (Whole Wheat Flour, Cracked Red Wheat, Steel Cut Oats, Millet And Brown Rice), Wheat Protein Isolate, Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less: Vital Wheat Gluten, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Rice Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Carbonate, Cinnamon, Oat Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor

Check Vans International Foods, Protein Waffles, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vans International Foods, Protein Waffles, 9 Ounce is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking