Is Van's Natural Foods Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Snack Bars, 1.2, oz, 5 count, (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Whole Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Invert Cane Sugar, Fig Paste (Fig Paste, Fig Concentrate), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Almond Butter, Flax Seeds, Inulin, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Contains: Soy And Almonds, May Contain: Milk

Check Van's Natural Foods Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Snack Bars, 1.2, oz, 5 count, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van's Natural Foods Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Snack Bars, 1.2, oz, 5 count, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast