Is Vans Protein Original Pancake Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix yields mildly sweet, home-style pancakes with a balanced, slightly grainy crumb and a firm, fluffy interior. Reviewers note consistent, even browning and reliable stovetop or waffle-iron performance. Common uses include breakfast and brunch, topped with fruit, syrup, or yogurt; many customers praise ease and dependable texture and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Protein Isolate, Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Canola Oil, Pea Protein, Sprouted Wheat (dried), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Rice Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin, Oat Flour, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt. Contains Wheat.

Check Vans Protein Original Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vans Protein Original Pancake Mix is available at 3 retailers

SafewayVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking