Is Vans Waffles Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon 6 Count - 9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Apple-cinnamon flavor is noticeable but mildly sweet; crisp exterior and tender interior when toasted; people commonly heat in a toaster or oven for quick breakfasts, snacks, or on-the-go meals; reviewers praise convenience and consistent toasting while some report sparse apple pieces and variable cinnamon intensity, and occasional packaging inconsistencies noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Van's Gluten Free Mix (Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Soy Flour), Canola Oil, Apple Juice Concentrate, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cinnamon, Guar Gum.

Check Vans Waffles Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon 6 Count - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vans Waffles Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon 6 Count - 9 Oz is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking