Is Variety Pack Flavored Juice Beverage, FAMILY PACK Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Grape Juice Concentrate, Calcium Lactate Gluconate, Organic Flavors, Organic Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Extract (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Panthothenic Acid (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Berry Lemonade: Filtered Water, Organic White Grape Juice Concentrate, Organic Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5), Fruit Punch: Filtered Water, Orange Mango: Filtered Water, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Mango Puree

Check Variety Pack Flavored Juice Beverage, FAMILY PACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Variety Pack Flavored Juice Beverage, FAMILY PACK is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go