Is Variety Pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milkfat
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milkfat, nonfat milk, whey, sugar, corn syrup, buttermilk, contains 1% or less of: artificial and natural flavors, mono-and diglycerides, guar gum, tara gum, locust bean gum, annatto extract for color, caramel color, salt, soy lecithin, carrageenan, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, cocoa powder processed with alkali, soy flour, bleached wheat flour, palm oil, cocoa, high fructose corn syrup, corn flour, corn starch, maltodextrin, baking soda, soy lecithin, polysorbate 80, vitamin a palmitate, cocoa processed with alkali, food starch, modified, coconut oil, peanuts
Check Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


